Winners

The Winners include all Gold Cup, European Championship (Virginie Hériot Cup before 1980), World Championship, and Olympic Winners in the Dragon Class.

The Winners can be sorted by title and year and printed in pdf.

Gold Cup

Year Venue Country Pl Helm and Crews Nation Sail Nr Boat Pt
2016 Hornbæk Denmark 1 Hugo Stenbeck / Martin Westerdahl / Bernardo Freitas Switzerland SUI 311 Sophie Racing 74
      2 Yevgen Braslavetz / Sergiy Timokhov / Aleksander Mirchuk U.A.E UAE 7 Bunker Queen  
      3 Nicklas Holm / Mathias Thomsen / Jonas Høgh Denmark DEN 32 Nina  
2015 Kühlungsborn  Germany 1 Lawrie Smith / Tim Tavinor / Joost Houweling UK GBR 801 Prince Alfie  66
      2 Dmitry Samokhin / Andrey Kirilyuk / Aleksey Bushuev Russia RUS 76 Strange Ltle Girl  
      3 Thomas Müller / Vincent Hoesch / Marc Pickel Germany GER 1133 Sinewave  
2014 Medemblik Netherlands 1 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  U.A.E UAE 7 Bunker Queen 86
      2 Pieter Heerema / Theis Palm / Claus Olesen Netherlands NED 412 Troïka   
      3 Yevgen Braslavetz / Igor Sidorov / Sergiy Timokhov U.A.E UAE 8 Bunker Boys  
2013 Douarnenez France  1 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  Ukraine UKR 7 Bunker Queen 77
      2 Yevgen Braslavetz / Igor Sidirov / Sergiy Timokhov Ukraine UKR 8 Bunker Prince  
      3 Pieter Heerema / Theis Palm / Hervé Connigham Netherlands NED 412 Troïka   
2012 Kinsale Ireland 1 Thomas Müller / Vincent Hoesch / Michael Lipp Germany GER 1123 Sinewave 60
      2 Lawrie Smith  / Tim Tavinor / Joost Houweling UK GBR 763  Alfie  
      3 Dmitry Samokhin  / Andrey Kirilyuk  / Aleksey Bushuev Russia RUS 76  Strange Ltle Girl  
2011 Ostend Belgium 1 Markus Wieser  / Sergiy Pugachev / Matti Paschen Ukraine UKR 7  Bunker Queen 69
      2 Jørgen Schönherr / Jan Eli Gravad / Lars Wegener Denmark DEN 401 African Queen  
      3 Anatoly Loginov / Andrey Kirilyuk / Alexander Shalagin Russia RUS 27  Annapurna   
2010 Marstrand Sweden  1 Anatoly Loginov / Andrey Kirilyuk / Alexander Shalagin Russia RUS 28 Annapurna  96
      2 Lars Hendriksen  / Igor Sidorov / Georgiy Leonchuk  Ukraine UKR 8  Bunker Queen  
      3 Filipe Silva  / Henrique Costa E Silva / Miguel Pinto  Portugal POR 58 Xalet   
2009 Skagen Denmark 1 Ruslana Taran / Roman Sadchikov / Vadim Statsenko Ukraine UKR 9 CCCP 81
      2 Lars Hendriksen / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  Ukraine UKR 7 Bunker Queen  
      3 Anatoly Loginov / Andrey Kirilyuk / Alexander Shalagin Russia RUS 27 Annapurna  
2008 Cascais Portugal 1 Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen / Theis Palm / Andrew Mordem  Denmark GBR 735 Danish Blue  74
      2 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox  / Jon Mortimer / Ron Rosenberg  UK GBR 716  Jerboa   
      3 Robert Campbell  / Matt Walker / Jonathan Hill  UK GBR 688  Quicksilver III   
2007 Palma Mallorca Spain  1 Lars Hendriksen Denmark DEN 138    
2006 Douarnenez France  1 Werner Fritz Germany GER 1030    
2005 Sandhamn Sweden  1 Jörgen Schönherr Denmark DEN 365    
2004 Falmouth UK 1 Jörgen Schönherr Denmark      
2003 Medemblik Netherlands 1 Jörgen Schönherr Denmark      
2002 Mariehamn Finland  1 Thomas Muller  Germany       
2000 Warnemunde  Germany 1 Harm Mueller-Speer  Germany       
1999 Horten Norway 1 Lars Hendriksen  Denmark      
1998 Cascais Portugal 1 Lars Jensen Denmark      
1997 Dublin Ireland 1 Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen Denmark      
1996 Douarnenez France  1 Vincent Hoesch Germany      
1995 Torquay UK 1 H.M Spreer Germany      
1994 Rungstead Denmark 1 Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen Denmark      
1993 Medemblick Netherlands 1 Fred Imhoff Netherlands      
1992 Oostende Belgium 1 Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen Denmark      
1991 Marstrand Sweden 1 Lars Jensen Denmark      
1990 Dublin Ireland 1 Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen Denmark      
1989 Travemunde Germany 1 Fred Imhoff Netherlands      
1988 Le Havre France  1 Fred Imhoff Netherlands      
1987 Clyde   1 A. F. G  Bakker Netherlands      
1986 Enkhuizen Netherlands 1 V. Bandolowski Denmark      
1985 Clyde   1 Börge Börresen Denmark      
1984 Skovshoved Denmark 1 V. Bandolowski Denmark      
1983 Marstrand Sweden 1 Klaus Oldendorff Germany      
1982 Travemunde Germany 1 Dieter Krautgartner Germany      
1981 Douanenenez France  1 Alo Schaefer Germany      
1980 Enkhuizen Netherlands 1 Achim Ulrich Germany      
1979 Edinburgh UK 1 Bengt Palmquist  Sweden      
1978 Ebeltoft Denmark 1 Bengt Palmquist  Sweden      
1977 Kinsale Ireland 1 P. Stulcken Germany      
1976 Travemunde Germany 1 P. Stulcken Germany      
1975 Marstrand Sweden 1 T. Krogh Denmark      
1974 Le Havre France  1 N. Truman UK      
1973 Clyde   1 D. Young UK      
1972 Copenhagen Denmark 1 Aage Birch Denmark      
1971 Medemblik Netherlands 1 A.W. Henry USA      
1970 Travemunde Germany 1 Aage Birch Denmark      
1969 Marstrand Sweden 1 Aage Birch Denmark      
1968 Hankø Norway 1 Aage Birch Denmark      
1967 Clyde   1 Börge Börresen Denmark      
1966 Copenhagen Denmark 1 Aage Birch Denmark      
1965 IJsselmer Netherlands 1 Henning Jensen Denmark      
1964 Travemunde Germany 1 Aage Birch Denmark      
1963 Marstrand Sweden 1 Aage Birch Denmark      
1962 Hankø Norway 1 Ole Berntsen Denmark      
1961 Clyde   1 Sir Gordon Smith England      
1960 Amsterdam Netherlands 1 Ole Berntsen Denmark      
1959 Skovshoved Denmark 1 Walter Windeyer Canada      
1958 Marstrand Sweden 1 Sergio Sorrentino Italy      
1957 Hankø Norway 1 Ole Berntsen Denmark      
1956 Clyde   1 Consul Thorkil Warrer Denmark      
1955 Amsterdam Netherlands 1 Theodor Thomsen Germany      
1954 Skovshoved Denmark 1 Ole Berntsen Denmark      
1953 Marstrand Sweden 1 Theodor Thomsen Germany      
1952 Hankø Norway 1 Oivind Christensen Norway      
1951 Clyde   1 Consul Thorkil Warrer Denmark      
1950 Vejle Denmark 1 Thor Thorvaldsen Norway      
1949 Marstrand Sweden 1 Ole Berntsen Denmark      
1948 Arendal Norway 1 Thor Thorvaldsen Norway      
1947 Clyde   1 W.H Barnett N. Ireland      
1939 Gothenburg Sweden 1 Harald Gedda Sweden      
1938 Travemunde Germany 1 Herbert Döhler Germany      
1937 Oslo Norway 1 Rolf Billner Sweden      

European Championship - Virginie Hériot Cup (before 1980)

Year Venue Country Pl Helm and Crews Nation Sail Nr Boat Pt
2017 Lake Thun Switzerland 1 Pedro Andrade / Bernardo Torres Pego / Charles Nankin Germany GER 1177 Pow Wow 62
      2 Dmitry Samokhin / Aleksey Bushuev / Andrey Kirilyuk Russia RUS 76 Rock N' Rolla  
      3 Yevgen Braslavetz / Sergiy Pugachev / Sergiy Timokhov U.A.E UAE 7 Bunker Queen  
2016 St Petersburg Russia 1 Anatoly Loginov / Vadim Statsenko / Alexander Shalagin Russia RUS 27 Annapurna  45
      2 Stephan Link / Frank Butzmann / Michael Lipp Germany GER 1162 Desert Holly  
      3 Marcus Brennecke / Jochen Schumann / Theis Palm Germany GER 11 Cameleer  
2015 Båstad  Sweden 1 Yevgen Braslavetz / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  U.A.E UAE 7 Bunker Queen 55
      2 Hendrik Witzmann / Markus Koy / Theis Palm U.A.E UAE 20 Desert Eagle  
      3 Anatoly Loginov / Vadim Statsenko / Alexander Shalagin Russia RUS 27 Annapurna  
2014 San Remo Italy 1 Lars Hendriksen / Kleen Frithjof / Anders Bagger Denmark DEN 138 Debutant 84
      2 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  U.A.E UAE 7 Bunker Queen  
      3 Yevgen Braslavetz / Igor Sidorov / Sergiy Timokhov U.A.E UAE 8 Bunker Boys  
2013 Cascais Portugal 1 Jose Matoso / Gustavo Lima / Frederico Mello Portugal POR 55 Drago 62
      2 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  Ukraine UKR 7  Bunker Queen  
      3 Jens Christensen / Kim Andersen / Anders Bagger Denmark DEN 405 Out Of Bounce  
2012 Attersee Austria 1 Markus Wieser  / Sergiy Pugachev / Matti Paschen Ukraine UKR 7  Bunker Queen 65
      2 Marcus Brennecke / Vincent Hoesch / Michael Lipp Germany GER 10    
      3 Victor Fogelson / Oleg Khoperskiy / Vicheslav Kaptyukhin Russia RUS 35    
2011 Boltenhagen Germany 1 Jens Christensen / Kim Andersen / Anders Bagger Denmark DEN 399   72
      2 Markus Wieser  /  Matti Paschen / Sergiy Pugachev Ukraine UKR 7    
      3 Yevgen Braslavetz / Timokhov Sergiy / Olexandr Myrchuk Ukraine UKR 9    
2010 Balatonkenese Hungary 1 Markus Wieser  / Sergiy Pugachev / Matti Paschen Ukraine UKR 7  Bunker Queen 56
      2 Dmitry Berezkin / Anatoly Kudritskiy / Aleksey Bushuev Russia RUS 90  Zenith   
      3 Anatoly Loginov / Andrey Kirilyuk / Alexander Shalagin Russia RUS 27  Annapurna   
2009 Saint Tropez France  1 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev /  Matti Paschen Ukraine UKR 7 Bunker Queen 103
      2 Markus Glas / Max Glas / Andreas Lohmann Germany GER 1036  Gin Palast  
      3 Yevgen Braslavetz / Timokhov Sergiy / Michael Hestbek Ukraine UKR 9  CCCP  
2008 Oslo Norway 1 Maxim Logutenko / Mikhail Senatorov / Vladimir Krutskih Russia RUS 34 I Feel Good 64
      2 Dmitry Berezkin / Igor Goihberg / Alexei Bushuev Russia RUS 90    
      3 Thomas Muller / Vincent Hoesch / Maximilian Scheibmayr Germany GER 996    
2007 Hanko Finland 1 Markus Wieser  / Sergei Pujachev / Thomas Aurachev  Germany GER 777 Bunker Queen 48
      2 Wolfgang Rappel  / Hans Jürgen Benze / Michael Lipp  Germany GER 1001  Little Wolfi   
      3 Henrik Dahlman  / Lars Hendriksen / Oskar Dannström Finland FIN 50  Rat-Pack   
2006 Cowes UK 1 Lars Hendriksen / Will Willet  / Martin Liefeldt Denmark DEN 138 Clarvoyant  
2005 La Trinité France 1 Claus Hoj-Jensen / Bo Reker Andersen  / Philip Kai Guhle Denmark   HLL Loyd  
2004 Tallin Estonia 1 Hans Muller Spreer / Vincent Hoesch  / Guhnar Bahr Germany GER 905    
2003 Kinsale Ireland 1 Fred Imhoff / Richard Van Rij  / Rudy Van Den Outer Netherlands   Danish Joker  
2002 Lake Thun Switzerland 1 M. Erhard / Angela Erhard  / J. Leismuller Germany GER 905    
2000 Laredo Spain 1 Paul-Richard Hoj-Jensen / Claus Hoj-Jensen  / Morten Harmsen UK   Danish Blue  
1998 Medemblik Netherlands 1 Fred Imhoff / R. Van-Rij  / S. Machielsen Netherlands   Danish Joker  
1996 Pwllheli UK 1 Paul-Richard Hoj-Jensen / Morten Nielsen  / Chris Britten UK   Danish Blue  
1995 Ålesund Norway 1 E. Hirt / U. Prittwitz  / J. Oeltzschner Germany   Dragon  
1994 Cazaux France 1 M. Erhard / Angela Erhard  / J. Leismuller Germany   Bumble Bee  
1992 Hanko Finland 1 Paul-Richard Hoj-Jensen Denmark   Danish Blue  
1991 Attersee Austria  1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / K. Schäfer Germany   Parry Sound  
1990 Lake Thun Switzerland 1 Lars Hendriksen / Ebbe Elmer  / Kim Beck Denmark   Aegir  
1988 Skovshoved Denmark 1 Paul-Richard Hoj-Jensen / Erik Hansen  / Finn Jorgensen Denmark   Danish Blue  
1987 Helsinski Finland 1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / K. Schäfer Germany   Parry Sound  
1986 Ostende Belgium 1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / H. Herwig Germany   Chichili  
1984 Kinsale Ireland 1 Borge Borresen Denmark   BB XX II  
1982 Romanshorn Switzerland 1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / H. Herwig Germany   Chichili  
1980 Travemunde Germany 1 Chr . Scheineker / Vincent Hoesch  / Janos Gönczöl Austria   Donald Duck  
1979 Ostende Belgium 1 Ed. R. Frech / J. A. G. Bakker  / Mucki Binder Netherlands   Griffioen  
1978 Torquay UK 1 Conor Doyle / Greg O'Gorman  / Myles Cattell. Ireland    Alphida  
1977 Douarnenez France 1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / W. Nickol Germany   Dorle II  
1976 Lake Starnberg Germany 1 Udo Seipolt Germany   Fohn II  
1975 Smögen Sweden 1 Udo Seipolt Germany   Bonaventure  
1974 Medemblik Netherlands 1 Eric Hirt Germany   Frechpach  
1973 Arenys Del Mar Spain 1 Borge Borresen Denmark   BB X  
1972 Hyeres France 1 Paul Borowski Germany   Mutafo  
1971 Morstrand Sweden 1 Sundelin Brothers Sweden   Débutant  
1970 Kinsale Ireland 1 Paul Borowski Germany   Mutafo  
1969 Lake Thun Switzerland 1 Axel Holm Denmark   Maj Britt  
1968 Helsinki Finland 1 J. Anesimov  Russia   Nord  
1967 Le Havre France 1 Michel Briand / M. Alexande  / P. Blanchard France   Tequila  
1966 Copenhague Denmark 1 G. Shelby Friderichs, Jr. / Gerald Schreck  / Barton Jahncke USA   Willywaw  
1965 Poole UK 1 Simon Tait UK   Blue Haze  
1964 Cannes France 1 Aage Birch Denmark   Chok  
1963 Athens Greece 1 Simon Parry UK   Andromeda  
1962 Copenhague Denmark 1 Ole Berntsen Denmark   White Lady  
1961 Helsinki Finland 1 Aage Birch Denmark   Chok  
1960 Copenhague Denmark 1 Thorkil Warrer Denmark   Lil  
1959 Trieste Italy 1 Ole Berntsen / Borge Borresen  / Mueller Denmark   Lil  
1958 Kiel Germany 1 Sergio Sorrentino Italy   Aretusa  
1957 Cascais Portugal 1 Carlos Ribeiro Ferreira / Sebastião Lancastre  / Joaquim Pinto Basto Portugal   Grifo II  
1956 Le Havre France 1 Bernardo Mendes De Almeida (Conde De Caria) / Carlos Lourenço  / Conde Stucky De Quay Portugal   Canopus  
1955 Le Havre France 1 Jean Clamageran France   Baliverne  
1954 Le Havre France 1 Jean Clamageran France   Baliverne  
1953 Le Havre France 1 Sergio Sorrentino Italy   Tergeste  
1952 Le Havre France 1 Jean Clamageran / Clamageran Jr.  / Gilbert Huet France   Baliverne  
1951 Le Havre France 1 Cap. Corv. De Kerviler France   Virginie  
1950 Le Havre France 1 J. M. F. Crean / J. C. L. Palmer  UK   Nimla  
1949 Le Havre France 1 Lt. Cder. Michael Crighton UK   Blue Bottle  
1948 Cherbourg France 1 Lt. Cdr. Hewlett UK   Haipung  

World Championship

Year Venue Country Pl Helm and Crews Nation Sail Nr Boat Pt
2017 Cascais Portugal 1 Andy Beadsworth / Ali Tezdiker / Simon Fry Turkey TUR 1212 Provezza Dragon 69
      2 Anatoly Loginov / Vadim Statsenko / Alexander Shalagin Russia RUS 27 Annapurna   
      3 Lawrie Smith / Hugo Rocha / João Matos Rosa, Gonçalo Ribeiro UK GBR815 Alfie  
2015 La Rochelle France 1 Yevgen Braslavetz / Aleksander Mirchuk / Sergiy Timokhov U.A.E UAE 8 Bunker Boys 80
      2 Dmitry Samokhin / Andrey Kirilyuk / Aleksey Bushuev Russia RUS 76  Strange Ltle Girl  
      3 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  U.A.E UAE 7 Bunker Queen  
2013 Weymouth UK 1 Klaus Diederichs / Andy Beadsworth / Jamie Lea UK GBR 758 Fever 77
      2 Andrey Kirilyuk  / Aleksey Bushuev / Alina Dotsenko Russia RUS 76  Strange Ltle Girl  
      3 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  Ukraine UKR 7 Bunker Queen  
2011 Melbourne Australia 1 Lawrie Smith / Tim Tavinor / Ossie Stewart UK GBR 751 Alfie 70
      2 Markus Wieser / Sergey Pugachev / Matti Paschen Ukraine UKR 7 Bunker Queen  
      3 Frank Berg / Søren  Holm / Saren Kastel Denmark DEN 266 My-Way  
2009 Medemblik Netherlands 1 Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen / Theis Palm / Lars Jensen Denmark GBR 745 Danish Blue  67
      2 Lars Hendriksen / Michael Hestbek / Sergiy Pugatchev   UKR 7 Bunker Queen  
      3 Jørgen Schönherr / Axel Waltersdorph / Christian Videbæk   DEN 396    
2007 Dun Laoghaire Ireland 1 Thomas Muller / Vincent Hoesch / Maximilian Scheibmayr Germany GER 996    
      2 Ulli Libor / Stefan Hellriegel / Frank Butzmann  Switzerland      
      3 Len Jones / Claus Høj-jensen / Jamie Lea UK      
2005 Neustadt Germany 1 Jorgen Schönherr    Denmark DEN 365     
2003 Hobart Australia 1 Dieter Schoen  Germany      
2001 Hornbaek  Denmark 1 Malte Phillip  Germany      
1999 Martinique  France  1 Claus Høj-Jensen  Denmark      
1997   Sweden  1 Jesper Bank  Denmark      
1995 Fremantle Australia  1 Nick Rogers  / Leigh Behrens / Andrew Burnett Australia      
      2 Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen  / Klaus Jensen / Richard Goldsmith Denmark      
      3 Willy Packer / Peter Hay / Geoff Wedgwood / Grantham  Kitto Australia       
1993   Germany 1 Jesper Bank  Denmark      
1991   Canada  1 S. Boyes  Australia      
1989   UK  1 Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen  Denmark      
1987 Geelong Australia  1 Valdemar Bandolowski Denmark      
      2 Andreas Lohmann / Jorg Mossnang / Paul Vestner Germany      
      3 Stephen Boyes Australia      
1985   France  1 Wolf Rappel  Germany      
1983   Canada  1 Bob Burgess  Canada      
1981   Germany  1 Marcus Glas  Germany      
1979   Australia  1 Robert Porter  Australia      
1977   Switzerland  1 Harry Ferreberger  Austrian      
1975   USA  1 Bengt Palmquist  Sweden      
1973   Greece  1 Roger Eliasson  Sweden      
1971   Australia  1 Sundelin Brothers Sweden      
1969 Palma Mallorca Spain  1 Robert Mosbacher / George Francisco / David Saville USA      
      2 Cueno / Bradbary / Shaw Australia      
      3 Schwarz / Pfeiffer / Köpsel E. Germany      
1967 Toronto Canada  1 George Friedrichs USA      
      2 Robert Mosbacher USA      
      3 Sence France      
1965 Sandham Sweden  1 Ole Bernsen  /     Denmark      
      2 Aage Birch Denmark      
      3 Jörgen Sundelin Sweden       

Olympic Games

Year Venue Country Pl Helm and Crews Nation Sail Nr Boat Pt
1972 Munich Germany 1 John Cuneo / John Shaw / Thomas Anderson Australia     26
      2 Paul Borowski / Karl-Heinz Thun / Konrad Weichert E. Germany      
      3 Don Cohan / Charles Horter / John Marshall USA      
1968 Mexico City Mexico 1 George Friedrichs / Barton Jahncke / Gerry Schreck USA     23
      2 Aage Birch / Niels Markussen / Paul Lindemark Jørgensen Denmark      
      3 Paul Borowski / Karl-Heinz Thun / Konrad Weichert E. Germany      
1964 Tokyo Japan 1 Ole Berntsen / Christian Robert Von Bülow / Ole Poulsen Denmark     23
      2 Peter Ahrendt / Ulrich Mense / Wilfried Lorenz Germany      
      3 Lowell North / Charlie Rogers / Dick Deaver USA      
1960 Rome Italy 1 HRH Crown Prince Constantine / O. Eskitzoglou / G. Zaimis Greece      27
      2 Jorge Alberto Salas / Héctor Calegaris / Jorge Alberto Del Río Argentina      
      3 Antonio Cosentino / Antonio Ciciliano / Giulio De Stefano Italy      
1956 Melbourne Australia 1 Folke Bohlin / Bengt Palmquist / Leif Wikström Sweden     16
      2 Ole Berntsen / Christian Robert Von Bülow / Cyril Andresen Denmark      
      3 Graham Mann / Jonathan Janson / Ronald Backus UK      
1952 Helsinki Finland 1 Thor Thorwaldsen / Håkon Barfod / Sigve Lie Norway     17
      2 Per Gedda / Erland Almkvist / Sidney Boldt-Christmas Sweden      
      3 Theodor Thomsen / Georg Nowka / Erich Natusch Germany      
1948 London UK 1 Thor Thorwaldsen / Håkon Barfod / Sigve Lie Norway     12
      2  Folke Bohlin / Gösta Brodin / Hugo Johnson Sweden      
      3 William Berntsen / Klaus Baess / Ole Berntsen Denmark