BILGE PUMPS AND BAILING OUT

News and Information posted by the IDA only.
Post Reply
Webmaster
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:58 am

BILGE PUMPS AND BAILING OUT

Post by Webmaster » Sat May 20, 2017 5:19 pm

The Technical Committee has been asked to clarify the rules and regulations regarding the use of bilge pumps on the Dragon and would like to make the following statement in this context:

The following Rules apply in this context:

Class Rule 2.193 a, and
RR S 51 - Movable Ballast

CR 2.193 a, specifies: One manual Bilge Pump shall be fitted. This is mandatory! In addition an electric bilge pump may be fitted. This is optional!

After careful consideration the TC has concluded that the rule concerning the manual bilge pump is a matter of safety (similar to paddles, buckets etc) and therefore has to be read as a minimum requirement whereas the option to fit an additional electrical pump is limited to one electrical pump only.

However, the class rules do not specify, how deep, or to which point the suction pipe leading in to the bilge shall reach. It is therefore permissible under Class Rules to have several manual pumps at different positions in the boat, but only one driven by electric power.

The usage of bilge pumps is regulated by RR S 51 which in its last sentence says: “…bilge water may be bailed out.” It does not say, how often, or when, or to which level. This means: It is up to the crew when and how much water is bailed out at any point in time during racing.

However, RR S 51 also says: …”Water, dead weight or ballast shall not be moved for the purpose of changing trim or stability.” This means: If the pumps, or other equipment are used to move water forward, or aft, or from side to side within the boat, this will be considered a clear infringement of RR S 51. Also please note that there is precedence that such an infringement can give rise to penalties under RR S 69.

International Dragon Class Technical Committee
May 2017

Post Reply