IRL Regattas 2017

Only Championship, Grade 1 and Grade 2 Events that are National Championships shall be included in the IRL. Each Ranked Regatta has an RL-factor (RL) and a multiplier (M) that may be different. In all Ranked Regattas with 19 or fewer entries a scaling factor (S) is applied.

The total ranking list points of a period are calculated as the average of the best six results of a sailor. A minimum of 5 results is needed. When (M)=2, the obtained RL-points may be used twice for the overall score.

Each result: (NoOfParticipants + 1 - FinalPosition) / NoOfParticipants * 100 * RL * S

Rules and Regulations

International Ranking

Related Links

IRL Regattas (Regattas finishing after Oct. 14th are counted on next year's IRL)

Start End Regatta Grade Venue Country RL M Results
05 Nov 2016 06 Nov 2016 National Open Championship - B round (A.Round 21-22 May) 2 Piraeus Greece 1.1 1  
02 Jan 2017
Position
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
08 Jan 2017
RL-points
102.000
96.632
91.263
85.895
80.526
75.158
69.789
64.421
59.053
53.684
48.316
42.947
37.579
32.211
26.842
21.474
16.105
10.737
5.368
Prince Philip Cup - Australasian Championship
Helm
Gordon INGATE
Sandra ANDERSON
Robert CAMPBELL
Fred HAES
David BRITTAIN
Jim HAWKINS
Andrew BLAKNEY
Richard FRANKLIN
Raymond CHATFIELD
Damien DANIEL
Charles STANTON
Norman ALLYN
Darryl RIDGEWAY
Donald BLANKSBY
Terry GRUNDY
Nicholas HOGG
Jim OOSTERWEGEL
Ted JAMES
Norman LONGWORTH
1 Kirribilli Australia 1.2 2 Results
21 Feb 2017
Position
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
25 Feb 2017
RL-points
120.000
116.757
113.514
110.270
107.027
103.784
100.541
97.297
94.054
90.811
87.568
84.324
81.081
77.838
74.595
71.351
68.108
64.865
61.622
58.378
55.135
51.892
48.649
45.405
42.162
38.919
35.676
32.432
29.189
25.946
22.703
19.459
16.216
12.973
9.730
6.486
3.243
Grand prix de Cannes
Helm
Yevgen BRASLAVETS
Andy BEADSWORTH
Martin PAYNE
Søren PEHRSSON
Pedro ANDRADE
Anatoly LOGINOV
Victor FOGELSON
Karl Gustaf LÖHR
Christian BORENIUS
Jean BREGER
Dirk OLDENBURG
Alvaro MARINHO
Oliver MORGAN
Mihkel KOSK
Vasiliy SENATOROV
Wolf WASCHKUHN
Peter BURKHARDT
Christoph WIELAND
Igor GOIKHBERG
Géry TRENTESAUX
Hendrik WITZMANN
Nicolas GIRAUD
Stephan LINK
Gavia WILKINSON-COX
Alain LATHIOOR
Mikhail SENATOROV
Christian CHAREE
Michael HAYLES
Ron JAMES
Yves GAUSSEN
Jouko LINDGREN
Norbert STADLER
Etienne LAFON
Benedikt GACH
Martin ESTLANDER
Dmitry BONDARENKO
Ivan BRADBURY
1 Cannes France 1.2 2 Results
23 Mar 2017
Position
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
26 Mar 2017
RL-points
110.000
106.333
102.667
99.000
95.333
91.667
88.000
84.333
80.667
77.000
73.333
69.667
66.000
62.333
58.667
55.000
51.333
47.667
44.000
40.333
36.667
33.000
29.333
25.667
22.000
18.333
14.667
11.000
7.333
3.667
Dragon Cup - Italian Open Championship
Helm
Ingo EHRLICHER
Pedro ANDRADE
Yevgen BRASLAVETS
Anatoly LOGINOV
Jean BREGER
Karl Gustaf LÖHR
Gérard BLANC
Andy BEADSWORTH
Gavia WILKINSON-COX
Giuseppe DUCA
Géry TRENTESAUX
Christian GUYADER
Sami SALOMAA
Mikhail SENATOROV
Nando COLANNINO
Mario QUARANTA
Wolf WASCHKUHN
Michael HAYLES
Peter BURKHARDT
Etienne LAFON
Christoph WIELAND
Alain LATHIOOR
David HALL
Francois LAMAIGNERE
Didier CUNY
Liiv HARLES
Alberto MARCONI
Georg RAINER
Detlef WALLER
Antonio VIRETTI
2 San Remo Italy 1.1 1 Results
06 Apr 2017
Position
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
09 Apr 2017
RL-points
120.000
117.333
114.667
112.000
109.333
106.667
104.000
101.333
98.667
96.000
93.333
90.667
88.000
85.333
82.667
80.000
77.333
74.667
72.000
69.333
66.667
64.000
61.333
58.667
56.000
53.333
50.667
48.000
45.333
42.667
40.000
37.333
34.667
32.000
29.333
26.667
24.000
21.333
18.667
16.000
13.333
10.667
8.000
5.333
2.667
XXII H.M. King Juan Carlos Trophy
Helm
Andy BEADSWORTH
Pieter HEEREMA
Klaus DIEDERICHS
Lawrie SMITH
Stephan LINK
Ferenc KIS-SZOLGYEMI
Quentin STRAUSS
Patrick MONTEIRO de BARROS
Stefan WINBERG
Grant GORDON
Nicola FRIESEN
Gavia WILKINSON-COX
Igor GOIKHBERG
Tom VERNON
Anatoly LOGINOV
José S.M. MATOSO
Jens RATHSACK
Dmitry SAMOKHIN
Benjamin MORGEN
Bocci AOYAMA
Michael ZANKEL
Stephane BASEDEN
Victor FOGELSON
Javier SCHERK
Tanja JACOBSOHN
Mihkel KOSK
Vasiliy SENATOROV
Rui BÓIA
Alex HELSEN
Henrique ANJOS
Dave ROSS
José BELLO
Dirk OLDENBURG
Francisco de LACERDA
Pedro Mendes LEAL
Miguel MAGALHÃES
Mário QUINA
Christian EINFELDT
Vasco SERPA
Jorge LIMA
Xavier VANNESTE
Cyrille VERNES
Carlos LOPES
José Carlos PINA
Bruno JOURDREN
1 Cascais Portugal 1.2 2 Results
02 May 2017
Position
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
06 May 2017
RL-points
110.000
106.452
102.903
99.355
95.806
92.258
88.710
85.161
81.613
78.065
74.516
70.968
67.419
63.871
60.323
56.774
53.226
49.677
46.129
42.581
39.032
35.484
31.935
28.387
24.839
21.290
17.742
14.194
10.645
7.097
3.548
Grand Prix Guyader - National open Dragon
Helm
Dmitry SAMOKHIN
Poul Richard HØJ JENSEN
Andy BEADSWORTH
Martin PAYNE
Géry TRENTESAUX
Oliver MORGAN
Guus de GROOT
Christian GUYADER
Giuseppe DUCA
Jean BREGER
Gérard BLANC
Mikhail SENATOROV
Ron JAMES
Frederic GOURLAOUEN
Vincent JEANTET
Etienne LAFON
Michael HAYLES
Alain LATHIOOR
Gilles Le DOARE
Gautier GUILLOU
Rene BIDEAU
Christian CHAREE
Marc MENESGUEN
Didier CUNY
Michel van CAUVELAERT
Francis Le BIHAN
Renaud ACKER
Xavier VANNESTE
Jean Pol KERBAOL
Hacene ABBAR
Robert LEHMANN
2 Douarnenez France 1.1 1 Results
12 May 2017
Position
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
14 May 2017
RL-points
110.000
107.105
104.211
101.316
98.421
95.526
92.632
89.737
86.842
83.947
81.053
78.158
75.263
72.368
69.474
66.579
63.684
60.789
57.895
55.000
52.105
49.211
46.316
43.421
40.526
37.632
34.737
31.842
28.947
26.053
23.158
20.263
17.368
14.474
11.579
8.684
5.789
2.895
Portuguese National Championship
Helm
Yevgen BRASLAVETS
Anatoly LOGINOV
Nicola FRIESEN
Dmitry SAMOKHIN
Lawrie SMITH
Javier SCHERK
Stephan LINK
Klaus DIEDERICHS
Ferenc KIS-SZOLGYEMI
Michael ZANKEL
Tom VERNON
Quentin STRAUSS
Géry TRENTESAUX
Stephane BASEDEN
José S.M. MATOSO
Grant GORDON
Petter Morland PEDERSEN
Vasiliy SENATOROV
Vasco SERPA
Benjamin MORGEN
Martin PAYNE
Mihkel KOSK
Gavia WILKINSON-COX
Jean BREGER
Miguel MAGALHÃES
José BELLO
Dave ROSS
José Carlos PINA
Bruno JOURDREN
Jens RATHSACK
Laura DILLON
Wolf WASCHKUHN
Mike BUDD
Christian EINFELDT
Pedro Mendes LEAL
Rui BÓIA
Mário QUINA
Francisco de LACERDA
2 Cascais Portugal 1.1 1 Results
25 May 2017 27 May 2017 Danish Nationals 2 Hellerup Denmark 1.1 1  
26 May 2017 28 May 2017 Sonnenschein Cup - Hungarian Championship 2 Balatonfüred Hungary 1.1 1  
09 Jun 2017 17 Jun 2017 Dragon World Championship IDA Cascais Portugal 1.3 2  
15 Jun 2017 18 Jun 2017 Irish Open Championship 2 Dun Laoghaire Ireland 1.1 1  
01 Jul 2017 03 Jul 2017 HSRM Helsinki Regatta - Open Championship 2 Helsinki Finland 1.1 1  
05 Jul 2017 08 Jul 2017 Dragon Grand Prix Germany 1 Kühlungsborn Germany 1.2 2  
11 Jul 2017 15 Jul 2017 Edinburgh Cup 2 Cowes UK 1.1 1  
26 Jul 2017 30 Jul 2017 Russian Dragon Open Championship 2 St Petersburg Russia 1.1 1  
27 Jul 2017 30 Jul 2017 International Austrian Championship 2 Attersee Austria 1.1 1  
03 Aug 2017 06 Aug 2017 Belgian Open Championship 2 Ostend Belgium 1.1 1  
09 Aug 2017 12 Aug 2017 International Swiss Championship 2 Lake Thun Switzerland 1.1 1  
11 Aug 2017 13 Aug 2017 Open Swedish Championship 2 Marstrand Sweden 1.1 1  
14 Aug 2017 19 Aug 2017 European Championship IDA Lake Thun Switzerland 1.25 2  
01 Sep 2017 03 Sep 2017 Open Norwegian Championship 2 Fjærholmen Norway 1.1 1  
07 Sep 2017 10 Sep 2017 Open Dutch Championship 2 Muiden Netherlands 1.1 1  
13 Sep 2017 16 Sep 2017 International German Championship 2 Utting Germany 1.1 1  
04 Oct 2017 07 Oct 2017 Dragon Grand Prix - Hans-Detmar Wagner Cup 1 Torbole Italy 1.2 2