Winners

The Virginie Heriot Cup In memory of Madame Virginie Heriot and in accordance with her often expressed wish to encourage yachting, the Committee of the Yacht Club de France decided at a meeting on the 21st May 1946 to initiate an International Cup and name it the "Coupe Virginie Hériot".

The Dragon Class held the first "Virginie Hériot Cup" regatta in 1948, at Cherbourg,in France and it has been held annually since then.

This event became the European Dragon Championship since 1980.

Related links

European Championship - Virginie Hériot Cup

Year Venue Country Pl Helm and Crews Nation Sail Nr Boat Pt
2014 San Remo Italy 1 Lars Hendriksen / Kleen Frithjof / Anders Bagger Denmark DEN 138 Debutant 84
      2 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  U.A.E UAE 7 Bunker Queen  
      3 Yevgen Braslavetz / Igor Sidorov / Sergiy Timokhov U.A.E UAE 8 Bunker Boys  
2013 Cascais Portugal 1 Jose Matoso / Gustavo Lima / Frederico Mello Portugal POR 55 Drago 62
      2 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev / Georgiy Leonchuk  Ukraine UKR 7  Bunker Queen  
      3 Jens Christensen / Kim Andersen / Anders Bagger Denmark DEN 405 Out Of Bounce  
2012 Attersee Austria 1 Markus Wieser  / Sergiy Pugachev / Matti Paschen Ukraine UKR 7  Bunker Queen 65
      2 Marcus Brennecke / Vincent Hoesch / Michael Lipp Germany GER 10    
      3 Victor Fogelson / Oleg Khoperskiy / Vicheslav Kaptyukhin Russia RUS 35    
2011 Boltenhagen Germany 1 Jens Christensen / Kim Andersen / Anders Bagger Denmark DEN 399   72
      2 Markus Wieser  /  Matti Paschen / Sergiy Pugachev Ukraine UKR 7    
      3 Yevgen Braslavetz / Timokhov Sergiy / Olexandr Myrchuk Ukraine UKR 9    
2010 Balatonkenese Hungary 1 Markus Wieser  / Sergiy Pugachev / Matti Paschen Ukraine UKR 7  Bunker Queen 56
      2 Dmitry Berezkin / Anatoly Kudritskiy / Aleksey Bushuev Russia RUS 90  Zenith   
      3 Anatoly Loginov / Andrey Kirilyuk / Alexander Shalagin Russia RUS 27  Annapurna   
2009 Saint Tropez France  1 Markus Wieser / Sergiy Pugachev /  Matti Paschen Ukraine UKR 7 Bunker Queen 103
      2 Markus Glas / Max Glas / Andreas Lohmann Germany GER 1036  Gin Palast  
      3 Yevgen Braslavetz / Timokhov Sergiy / Michael Hestbek Ukraine UKR 9  CCCP  
2008 Oslo Norway 1 Maxim Logutenko / Mikhail Senatorov / Vladimir Krutskih Russia RUS 34 I Feel Good 64
      2 Dmitry Berezkin / Igor Goihberg / Alexei Bushuev Russia RUS 90    
      3 Thomas Muller / Vincent Hoesch / Maximilian Scheibmayr Germany GER 996    
2007 Hanko Finland 1 Markus Wieser  / Sergei Pujachev / Thomas Aurachev  Germany GER 777 Bunker Queen 48
      2 Wolfgang Rappel  / Hans Jürgen Benze / Michael Lipp  Germany GER 1001  Little Wolfi   
      3 Henrik Dahlman  / Lars Hendriksen / Oskar Dannström Finland FIN 50  Rat-Pack   
2006 Cowes UK 1 Lars Hendriksen / Will Willet  / Martin Liefeldt Denmark DEN 138 Clarvoyant  
2005 La Trinité France 1 Claus Hoj-Jensen / Bo Reker Andersen  / Philip Kai Guhle Denmark   HLL Loyd  
2004 Tallin Estonia 1 Hans Muller Spreer / Vincent Hoesch  / Guhnar Bahr Germany GER 905    
2003 Kinsale Ireland 1 Fred Imhoff / Richard Van Rij  / Rudy Van Den Outer Netherlands   Danish Joker  
2002 Lake Thun Switzerland 1 M. Erhard / Angela Erhard  / J. Leismuller Germany GER 905    
2000 Laredo Spain 1 Paul-Richard Hoj-Jensen / Claus Hoj-Jensen  / Morten Harmsen UK   Danish Blue  
1998 Medemblik Netherlands 1 Fred Imhoff / R. Van-Rij  / S. Machielsen Netherlands   Danish Joker  
1996 Pwllheli UK 1 Paul-Richard Hoj-Jensen / Morten Nielsen  / Chris Britten UK   Danish Blue  
1995 Ålesund Norway 1 E. Hirt / U. Prittwitz  / J. Oeltzschner Germany   Dragon  
1994 Cazaux France 1 M. Erhard / Angela Erhard  / J. Leismuller Germany   Bumble Bee  
1992 Hanko Finland 1 Paul-Richard Hoj-Jensen Denmark   Danish Blue  
1991 Attersee Austria  1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / K. Schäfer Germany   Parry Sound  
1990 Lake Thun Switzerland 1 Lars Hendriksen / Ebbe Elmer  / Kim Beck Denmark   Aegir  
1988 Skovshoved Denmark 1 Paul-Richard Hoj-Jensen / Erik Hansen  / Finn Jorgensen Denmark   Danish Blue  
1987 Helsinski Finland 1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / K. Schäfer Germany   Parry Sound  
1986 Ostende Belgium 1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / H. Herwig Germany   Chichili  
1984 Kinsale Ireland 1 Borge Borresen Denmark   BB XX II  
1982 Romanshorn Switzerland 1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / H. Herwig Germany   Chichili  
1980 Travemunde Germany 1 Chr . Scheineker / Vincent Hoesch  / Janos Gönczöl Austria   Donald Duck  

Virginie Hériot Cup

Year Venue Country Pl Helm and Crews Nation Sail Nr Boat Pt
1979 Ostende Belgium 1 Ed. R. Frech / J. A. G. Bakker  / Mucki Binder Netherlands   Griffioen  
1978 Torquay UK 1 Conor Doyle / Greg O'Gorman  / Myles Cattell. Ireland    Alphida  
1977 Douarnenez France 1 Markus Glas / M. Binder  / W. Nickol Germany   Dorle II  
1976 Lake Starnberg Germany 1 Udo Seipolt Germany   Fohn II  
1975 Smögen Sweden 1 Udo Seipolt Germany   Bonaventure  
1974 Medemblik Netherlands 1 Eric Hirt Germany   Frechpach  
1973 Arenys Del Mar Spain 1 Borge Borresen Denmark   BB X  
1972 Hyeres France 1 Paul Borowski Germany   Mutafo  
1971 Morstrand Sweden 1 Sundelin Brothers Sweden   Débutant  
1970 Kinsale Ireland 1 Paul Borowski Germany   Mutafo  
1969 Lake Thun Switzerland 1 Axel Holm Denmark   Maj Britt  
1968 Helsinki Finland 1 J. Anesimov  Russia   Nord  
1967 Le Havre France 1 Michel Briand / M. Alexande  / P. Blanchard France   Tequila  
1966 Copenhague Denmark 1 G. Shelby Friderichs, Jr. / Gerald Schreck  / Barton Jahncke USA   Willywaw  
1965 Poole UK 1 Simon Tait UK   Blue Haze  
1964 Cannes France 1 Aage Birch Denmark   Chok  
1963 Athens Greece 1 Simon Parry UK   Andromeda  
1962 Copenhague Denmark 1 Ole Berntsen Denmark   White Lady  
1961 Helsinki Finland 1 Aage Birch Denmark   Chok  
1960 Copenhague Denmark 1 Thorkil Warrer Denmark   Lil  
1959 Trieste Italy 1 Ole Berntsen / Borge Borresen  / Mueller Denmark   Lil  
1958 Kiel Germany 1 Sergio Sorrentino Italy   Aretusa  
1957 Cascais Portugal 1 Carlos Ribeiro Ferreira / Sebastião Lancastre  / Joaquim Pinto Basto Portugal   Grifo II  
1956 Le Havre France 1 Bernardo Mendes De Almeida (Conde De Caria) / Carlos Lourenço  / Conde Stucky De Quay Portugal   Canopus  
1955 Le Havre France 1 Jean Clamageran France   Baliverne  
1954 Le Havre France 1 Jean Clamageran France   Baliverne  
1953 Le Havre France 1 Sergio Sorrentino Italy   Tergeste  
1952 Le Havre France 1 Jean Clamageran / Clamageran Jr.  / Gilbert Huet France   Baliverne  
1951 Le Havre France 1 Cap. Corv. De Kerviler France   Virginie  
1950 Le Havre France 1 J. M. F. Crean / J. C. L. Palmer  UK   Nimla  
1949 Le Havre France 1 Lt. Cder. Michael Crighton UK   Blue Bottle  
1948 Cherbourg France 1 Lt. Cdr. Hewlett UK   Haipung