Previous Officers

IDA Officers

The International Dragon Class Management team consists of one Chairman, three Vice Chairmen, Treasurer, Secretary, and Assistant Secretary.

Technical matters are handled by a specialist Technical Committee which has its own Chairman.

The Chairman and Vice Chairmen are elected every two years, the Treasurer and Secretary every four.

The Secretary and the Assistant Secretary's positions are permanent.

The Officials of the IDA all have a common goal. To run the Class in the interests of Dragon sailors everywhere.

President

H.M. King Constantine

Vice-Presidents

H.R.H. Prince Henrik of Denmark
Christopher Dicker

Officers 1961 - 2019

Year Chairman Vice Chairmen Secretary Treasurer Chairman Technical Committee
2016 V Senatorov (RUS) M Castagnet (HKG) / S. Baseden (FRA)
H Schmidt (GER)
T Pearson (IRL) K Harsberg (GBR) K Diederichs (GBR)
2015 V Senatorov (RUS) J. Matoso (POR) / S. Baseden (FRA)
H Schmidt (GER) / M Castagnet (HKG)
T Pearson (IRL) K Harsberg (GBR) K Diederichs (GBR)
2014 R Blickman (NED) J. Matoso (POR) / S. Baseden (FRA)
V Senatorov (RUS)
T Wilton (SWE) A Craig (IRL) P Dohse (GER)
2013 R Blickman (NED) J. Matoso (POR) / R Reemtsma (GER)
V Senatorov (RUS)
T Wilton (SWE) A Craig (IRL) P Dohse (GER)
2012 R Blickman (NED) J. Matoso (POR) / R Reemtsma (GER)
V Senatorov (RUS)
D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) P Dohse (GER)
2011 R Blickman (NED) P Chang (HKG) / R Reemtsma (GER)
V Senatorov (RUS)
D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) P Dohse (GER)
2010 R Campbell (GBR) P Chang (HKG) / R Blickman (NED)
R Reemtsma (GER)
D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) P Dohse (GER)
2009 R Campbell (GBR) P Chang (HKG) / R Alpe (AUS)
R Blickman (NED)
D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) M Hayles (GBR)
2008 R Campbell (GBR) P Warrer (DEN) / X Rouget-Luchaire (FRA)
P Chang (HKG)
D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) M Hayles (GBR)
2007 R Campbell (GBR) R Alpe (AUS) / P Warrer (DEN)
X Rouget-Luchaire (FRA)
D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) M Hayles (GBR)
2006 R Fischer (GER) R Alpe (AUS) / P Warrer (DEN)
X Rouget-Luchaire (FRA)
D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) M Hayles (GBR)
2005 R Fischer (GER) L Urvois (FRA) / R Alpe (AUS)
P Warrer (DEN) / X Rouget-Luchaire (FRA)
D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) M Hayles (GBR)
2004 T Olrog (SWE) L Urvois (FRA) / R Fischer (GER)
R Alpe (AUS)
D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) G Bailey (GBR)
2003 T Olrog (SWE) L Urvois (FRA) / R Fischer (GER) D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) G Bailey (GBR)
2002 T Olrog (SWE) J Bonde (DEN) / L Urvois (FRA) D Dale (GBR) A Craig (IRL) G Bailey (GBR)
2001 T Olrog (SWE) J Bonde (DEN) / L Urvois (FRA)
M Williamson (GBR)
M Williamson (acting) (GBR) A Craig (IRL) T Muller (GER)
2000 C R Ferreira (POR) T Muller (GER) / A De Groot (NED)
J Bonde (DEN)
M Williamson (GBR) A Craig (IRL) R Reemtsma (GER)
1999 C R Ferreira (POR) T Muller (GER) / A De Groot (NED)
J Bonde (DEN)
M Williamson (GBR) A Craig (IRL) T Muller (GER)
1998 C R Ferreira (POR) R Giske (NOR) / T Muller (GER)
A De Groot (NED)
M Williamson (GBR) A Craig (IRL) P Gifford (GBR)
1997 C R Ferreira (POR) R Giske (NOR) / N Maclennan (GBR)
T Muller (GER)
M Williamson (GBR) A Craig (IRL) P Gifford (GBR)
1996 C Dicker (GBR) C R Ferreira (POR) / R Giske (NOR) N Maclennan (GBR) A Craig (IRL) T Muller (GER)
1995 C Dicker (GBR) C R Ferreira (POR) / R Giske (NOR) N Maclennan (GBR) A Craig (IRL) T Muller (GER)
1994 T Nurmilaukas (FIN) C Dicker (GBR) / F Leerbeck (FIN) N Maclennan (GBR) A Craig (IRL) T Muller (GER)
1993 T Nurmilaukas (FIN) C Dicker (GBR) / F Leerbeck (FIN) N Maclennan (GBR) A Ruppli (SUI) T Muller (GER)
1992 N Geissler (GER) T Nurmilaukas (FIN) / P De Herdt (BEL) C Dicker (GBR) A Ruppli (SUI) T Muller (GER)
1991 N Geissler (GER) T Nurmilaukas (FIN) / P De Herdt (BEL) C Dicker (GBR) A Ruppli (SUI)  
1990 N Geissler (GER) T Nurmilaukas (FIN) / P De Herdt (BEL) C Dicker (GBR) A Ruppli (SUI) P Tolhurst
1989 N Geissler (GER) T Nurmilaukas (FIN) / P De Herdt (BEL) C Dicker (GBR) R Estoppey (SUI) P Tolhurst
1988 C Doyle (IRL) T Nurmilaukas (FIN) / N Geissler (GER) D F Biddle (GBR) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1987 C Doyle (IRL) T Nurmilaukas (FIN) / N Geissler (GER) D F Biddle (GBR) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1986 C Doyle (IRL) T Nurmilaukas (FIN) D F Biddle (GBR) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1985 C Doyle (IRL) N Geissler (GER) D F Biddle (GBR) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1984 P Manset (FRA) N Geissler (GER) D F Biddle (GBR) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1983 P Manset (FRA) N Geissler (GER) D F Biddle (GBR) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1982 P Manset (FRA)   J J De Jongh (NED) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1981 P Dyas (GBR)   J J De Jongh (NED) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1980 P Dyas (GBR) G Bates (AUS) J J De Jongh (NED) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1979 P Dyas (GBR) G Bates (AUS) J J De Jongh (NED) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1978 P Manset (FRA) O Schupp (USA) / G Bates (AUS) J J De Jongh (NED) R Estoppey (SUI)  
1977 P Manset (FRA) O Schupp (USA) / Sir Gordon Smith (GBR)   P Hotz (SUI)  
1976 P Manset (FRA) O Schupp (USA) V H Craig (USA) P Hotz (SUI)  
1975 P Dyas (GBR) P Manset (FRA) / O Schupp (USA) V H Craig (USA) P Hotz (SUI)  
1974 P Dyas (GBR) H D Wagner (GER) / P Manset (FRA)
O Schupp (USA)
V H Craig (USA) P Hotz (SUI)  
1973 P Dyas (GBR) J Georgii (SWE) / C C Miroslaw (POL)
H D Wagner (GER)
  P Hotz (SUI)  
1972 F Thierry-Mieg (FRA) J Georgii (SWE) / C C Miroslaw (POL)
H D Wagner (GER)
P Dyas (GBR) P Hotz (SUI)  
1971 F Thierry-Mieg (FRA) J Georgii (SWE) / H P Weymouth (AUS)
C C Miroslaw (POL)
P Dyas (GBR) P Hotz (SUI)  
1970 F Thierry-Mieg (FRA) O Ulfves (FIN) / H P Weymouth (AUS) P Dyas (GBR) P Hotz (SUI)  
1969 Sir Gordon Smith (GBR) O Ulfves (FIN) / H P Weymouth (AUS) P Dyas (GBR) F Thierry-Mieg (FRA)  
1968 Sir Gordon Smith (GBR) N Curtis (USA) / O Ulfves (FIN) P Dyas (GBR) F Thierry-Mieg (FRA)  
1967 Sir Gordon Smith (GBR) N Curtis (USA) / T Schack (DEN) P Dyas (GBR) F Thierry-Mieg (FRA)  
1966 F Thierry-Mieg (FRA) P Phelan (CAN) / T Schack (DEN) Sir Gordon Smith (GBR)    
1965 Sir Gordon Smith (GBR) P Phelan (CAN) / T Schack (DEN) F Thierry-Mieg (FRA)    
1964 Sir Gordon Smith (GBR) Sergio Sorrentino / P Phelan (CAN) F Thierry-Mieg (FRA)    
1963 Sir Gordon Smith (GBR) Sergio Sorrentino / M Straugen (NOR) F Thierry-Mieg (FRA)    
1962 Sir Gordon Smith (GBR) Sergio Sorrentino / M Straugen (NOR) F Thierry-Mieg (FRA)    
1961 Sir Gordon Smith (GBR) Sergio Sorrentino / Count B De Cair (POR) F Thierry-Mieg (FRA)