Início > 22/02/2013
Fim > 24/02/2013

Cascais Dragon Winter Series - 5th Series

Sponsors

CASCAIS DRAGON WINTER SERIES 2012/2013

5th Series

22 to 24 February 2013

CASCAIS - PORTUGAL

NOTICE OF RACE

 

1. RULES

1.1 The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.

1.2 The International Dragon Class Rules will apply, except point 13.30 (weight rule)

1.3 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.

 

2. ADVERTISING

2.1 Advertising will be restricted to ISAF Regulation 20.4

2.2 Competitors may be required to display advertising chosen by the event organiser in accordance with ISAF Advertising Code – Regulation 20.4.1.1. Any required advertising material and instructions for their use, shall be distributed at registration.

 

3. ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY

3.1 The regatta is open to all boats of the Dragon class.

3.2 Eligible boats may enter by completing the attached form and sending it, together with the required fee, to Clube Naval de Cascais, Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe 2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal or send it by email to: [email protected] or fill the online entry form available at the event web site in www.cncascais.com by 20/02/2013.

3.3 The Organising Authority reserves the right to accept entries after the established deadline.

3.4 Each boat has to present at registration a copy of the boat insurance policy and a copy of the boat measurement certificate.

 

3.5 The entry fee is 150€ and can be paid by Bank Transfers through:

Bank: Banco Espirito Santo

Account Number: 2460 0131 0004

NIB: 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62

IBAN: PT50 0007 0246 0000 1310 004 62

SWIFT/BIC: BESCPTPL

 

3.6 No fees are refundable after the entry closing date. Before that date entry fees will be refunded after deducting 50% for administration expenses.

3.7 For non Portuguese Boats, the entry fee includes 30 days FREE parking before, during and after that Series dates with unlimited craning and in water mooring in the Club Buoys, including on training days outside Series dates.

 

4. ISAF CLASSIFICATION CODE

4.1 The ISAF Sailor Classification Code will apply.

4.2 The latest Crew Lists will be posted on the Official Notice Board as soon as possible, after the entry registration period.

4.3 Protests about the ISAF Classification code must be submitted before the protest time limit of the first racing day.

 

5. SCHEDULE

5.1 Registration will be made on February 22 from 09:00 to 13:00

 

5.2 Dates of racing:

 

Date

Time

Event

Friday, February 22

14:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Saturday, February 23

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

Sunday, February 24

11:00

Warning Signal of the 1st Race

 

5.3 Number of races: 7 races are scheduled

5.4 No more than 3 races will be sailed per day

5.5 On Sunday, February 24, no warning signal will be made after 14:00

 

6. MEASUREMENTS

All Dragons must have a valid Measurement Certificate according to the rules of the International Dragon Association.

 

7. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

The sailing instructions will be available to all competitors during the registration period.

 

8. VENUE

8.1 The regatta will be held on the Clube Naval de Cascais facilities.

8.2 The races will be held on Cascais Bay and on the Guia race areas.

 

9. THE COURSES

The courses to be sailed will be windward /leeward with a spreader mark. Each race will have a target time of 60 minutes. Times different of these will not be grounds for redress.

 

10. PENALTY SYSTEM

For the Dragon class, rule 44.1 is changed so that only one turn, including one tack and one gybe, is required.

 

11. SCORING

11.1 One (1) race is required to be completed to constitute a series.

11.2 (a) When 3 or less races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores.

(b) When 4 or more races have been completed, a boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores excluding her worst score.

 

12. SUPPORT BOATS

Support boats shall be registered at the race office during the registration period. They shall display either an identification flag of minimum size 50 cm x 40 cm with their national letters or their national letters in black on a white background on the cover of their outboard engine.

 

13. BERTHING

13.1 Boats shall be kept in their assigned places in the harbour. Boats will be moored on buoys in front of the club house.

13.2 The club can also arrange, at competitors costs, a berth at the Marina de Cascais, which must be requested in advanced.

 

14. HAUL-OUT RESTRICTIONS

Boats shall not be hauled out during the regatta except with and according to the terms of prior written permission of the race committee.

 

15. DIVING EQUIPMENT AND PLASTIC POOLS

Underwater breathing apparatus and plastic pools or their equivalent shall not be used around keel boats between the preparatory signal of the first race and the end of the regatta.

 

16. RADIO COMMUNICATION

A boat shall neither make radio transmissions while racing nor receive radio communications not available to all boats. Electronic equipment other than timers and compasses permitted by the class rules shall not be carried on board while racing. This restriction also applies to mobile telephones which shall be turned off while racing.

 

17. PRIZES

17.1Prizes will be given to the top 3 boats.

17.2Prizes will also be awarded to the 1st Corinthian boat. To be eligible to participate in this category, the Yacht must have a crew of amateurs submitting Corinthian Entry Form as well as presenting valid copies of ISAF Competitor Classification 1 Declarations at the registration period. Sailors not having, or having an invalid ISAF Classification, will be scored as GROUP 3, and will not be eligible to take part in this category.

 

18. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.

 

19. INSURANCE

Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of 305.000 per event or the equivalent.

 

20. MARINA CAR PARK

The organizing Authority has arranged a special parking package for the full event (Friday to Sunday), with a cost of 21€ for the 3 racing days. These cards must be requested, until the end of the entry deadline, stated at point 3.2 of this Notice of Race, and will be delivered during the entry confirmation period. Once received, the card must be used every time, when getting in and out of the Marina.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information please contact:

Clube Naval de Cascais

Esplanada Príncipe D. Luis Filipe

2750 – 411 Cascais – Portugal

Tel - + 351 21 483 01 25 <-> Fax - + 351 21 486 87 12

Mail – [email protected] <-> Web Site - www.cncascais.com

Resultados

Geral Classe Dragão
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm Corinthian Crew Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
1 DEN138 Finito Lars Hendriksen   Matti Paschen/Claus Olesen KDY 4,5 1 1 4 2
2 SUI311 Sophie III Hugo Stenbeck   Pedro Rebelo Andrade/Bernardo Santos RVBrunnen 5 7 3 1 1
3 RUS76 Strange Little Girl Dmitri Samokin   Andrey Kirilyuk/Aleksey Bushuev YCS.Petersburg 6 1 2 7 3
4 GER10 Grifo Marcus Brennecke   Mark Pickel/Frithjof Kleen BYC/NRV 13 3 10 6 4
5 GBR763 Alfie Lawrie Smith   Tim Tavinor/Ossie Stewart   15 8 6 2 7
6 POR55 Drago José S.M. Matoso   Gustavo Lima/Frederico Melo CNCascais 19 4 4 45 11
7 DEN405 Out of Bounce Jens Christensen   Kim Andersen/Anders Bagger KDY 21 6 9 9 6
8 HUN57 Hanni Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi   Tamas Kis/Karoly Vezer KekeredVK 24 9 7 8 22
9 GBR758 Fever Grant Gordon   Ruaitidh Scott/Martin Payne RORC 27 15 11 3 13
10 POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros   Rodrigo Vantacich/Nuno Barreto CNCascais 34 14 21 12 8
11 POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães C Jorge Pinheiro de Melo/José Magalhães CNCascais 35 45 12 5 18
12 GER1120 Blu Michael Schmidt   Peter Liebner/Malte Philipp RUE 36 11 20 16 9
13 GER1123 Pow-Wow Michael Zankel   Phil Moses Blinn/Stefan Waack NRVerein 39 45 14 11 14
14 AUS227 Hooligan Macus Blackmore   Terry Wetton/Don Cowie RSydneyYSqdrn 40 16 15 13 12
15 RUS2 Alisa Alexander Ezhkov   Valentin Uvarkin/Alexey Grigoriev Pirogovo M 41 18 8 19 15
16 GBR720 Aimee Julia Bailey C Graham Bailey/Richard Powell/Francisca Martins   43 17 16 17 10
17 GBR708 Rumours Quentin Strauss   Nigel Young/Robin Barker Upper ThamesSC 45 45 25 15 5
18 BEL78 Yapa L'Feu Geoff Carveth   Steven Vermeire/Frank Dobbels RNSYC 47 45 17 14 16
19 POR63 Seven Seas Too Diogo Barros   Jorge Lima/Rúbrio Basílio YCPorto 48 45 13 10 25
20 SWE385 Still Crazy Jonas Wahlstrom C Anders backstrom/Peter Backstrom Royal SwedishYC 49 10 19 22 20
21 GER1103 Rosie Benjamin Morgen C Karl Morgen/Marcus Illies NRVerein 55 5 5 45 45
22 POR41 Tethys José Carlos Pina   Filipe Loureiro/Miguel Tavares CNCascais 55 45 18 20 17
23 POR57 Whisper Mario Quina C Fernando Passeiro/Pedro Costa Alemão CNCascais 60 19 26 18 23
24 FIN88 Step by Step Catja Everhall-Blom   Eeva Saukkonen/Pille Volmer/Loic Legarrec BS 65 45 23 21 21
25 BEL82 Herbie Xavier Vanneste C Anne Vanneste/Patric Waty BNSYC 71 45 24 23 24
26 GBR648 El Gringo Stuart Coltart C Catriona Coltart/Peter Booth MedwayYC 88 45 45 24 19
27 NED316 Escapades Pieter Heerema   Theis Palm/Joost Houweling RYCde Haag 92 2 45 45 45
28 DEN403 Flawless Frank Berg   Soren Hvalso/Mik Jensen DragorSejlklub 102 12 45 45 45
29 DEN394 Blue Lady Tom Lofstedt   Philipp Skafte.Holm/Victor Skafte-Holm Royal SwedishYC 103 13 45 45 45
30 GBR766 Quick Silver Robert Campbell C Andrew Norden/Simon Cash RoyalYSqdr 110 20 45 45 45
31 POR40 Dragul José Bello   João Almeida Lopes/Pedro Almeida Lopes CNCascais 112 45 22 45 45
32 EST1 Right Now Alan Volmer   Kristian Allikmaa/George Bolsch TallinnYC 135 45 45 45 45
32 GBR7 Bear Eric Williams   Martin Payne/Rory Patton SalcombeYC 135 45 45 45 45
32 GBR660 The Old Bailey Dave Ross C Paul Kelsey/Matt Holmes RCYC 135 45 45 45 45
32 GBR690 Blue Movie David Atkinson   John Outwaite/Ian Turnbull SunderlandYC 135 45 45 45 45
32 GER1079 Saphira Klaus Hunger   Rolf Schmidt/Stefan Springer Potsdamer YC 135 45 45 45 45
32 GER1082 Avanti Walther Behrens   Stefan Poelkow/Marc Hess NRVerein 135 45 45 45 45
32 GER1087 Diavel Dirk Pramann   Matthias Brehmer/Michael Lipp VSWansee 135 45 45 45 45
32 GER1113 Goldkante Professionall Tanja Jacobsohn   Bernhard Jacobsohn/Jan Scharffetter LYC/VSaW 135 45 45 45 45
32 POR50 Christmas III Rui Boia   Jorge Ferlov Ribeiro/José Gonçalves CNCascais 135 45 45 45 45
32 POR65 Pamalican V Francisco de Lacerda   Diogo Lacerda/Vicente Pinheiro de Melo CNCascais 135 45 45 45 45
32 RUS34 Even Better Vasily Senatorov   Igor Ivashintsov/Alexandr Muzichenko Pirogovo M 135 45 45 45 45
32 UKR7 Bunker Queen Markus Wieser   Sergey Pugachev/Georgii Leonchuk   135 45 45 45 45
32 UKR8 Bunker Boys Yevgen Braslavets   Igor Sidorov/Sergiy Timokhov   135 45 45 45 45
Ranking Ranking
  Series Place Sail No Boat Helm Corinthyan Club Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5
1 RUS76 Strange Litle Girl Dmitri Samokin   YCSPetersburg 9 3 2 2 2 3
2 POR55 Drago José S.M. Matoso   CNCascais 12 1 5 3 3 6
3 MON2 Jeanie Jens Rathsack   YCMonaco 31 4 3 8 16 59
4 GER1123 Pow Wow Michael Zankel   NRVerein 33 2 6 12 26 13
5 GER1120 Blu Michael Schmidt   RUE 34 7 9 6 13 12
6 HUN57 Hanni Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi   Kekered VK 39 6 8 37 17 8
7 POR64 Lady Tati Patrick Monteiro de Barros   CNCascais 40 12 10 33 8 10
8 DEN138 Finito Martin Payne   Salcombe Yacht Club 44 5 29 9 59 1
9 SUI311 Sophie III Hugo Stenbeck   Gamla StansYC 46 17 20 17 10 2
10 GBR720 Aimee Julia Bailey C RoyalYSqdr 49 13 4 16 59 16
11 RUS27 Annapurna Annatoly Loginov   Pirogovo M 50 9 21 19 1 59
12 SWE385 Still Crazy Stefan Winberg   Royal SwedishYC 56 14 13 18 11 20
13 RUS98 Murka Vitaliy Ignatenko   YCSPetersburg 64 15 15 20 14 59
14 GER1103 Rosie Benjamin Morgen   NRVerein 68 22 16 59 9 21
15 POR40 Dragul José Bello   CNCascais 70 19 7 22 22 31
16 POR65 PamalicanIV Francisco de Lacerda   CNCascais 77 10 29 10 28 37,5
17 GBR766 Quicksilver Robert Campbell C RCorithianYC 86 16 17 32 23 30
18 GER1079 Saphira Klaus Hunger   Potsdamer YC 86,5 11 59 14 24 37,5
19 POR57 Whisper Mario Quina C CNCascais 88 18 18 34 29 23
20 POR56 Peggy Miguel Magalhães C CNCascais 90 59 14 59 6 11
21 GER1087 Diavel Dirk Pramenn   VSWansee 97,5 59 29 11 20 37,5
22 GER1082 Avanti Walther Behrens   NRVerein 103,5 20 19 27 59 37,5
23 POR50 Christmas III Pedro Mendes Leal   CNCascais 118 59 11 36 12 59
24 BEL78 Yapa L'Feu Thomas De Schrijver   RNSYC 118 59 59 23 18 18
25 POR41 Thethys José Carlos Pina   CNCascais 123 59 12 30 59 22
26 71 Hombre Martin Payne   KYC 126 59 1 7 59 59
27 GER1113 Goldkante Professionell Tanja Jacobsohn   LYC/VSaW 130,5 8 26 59 59 37,5
28 GBR758 Fever Klaus Diedrichts   RORC 132 59 59 59 5 9
29 GBR690 Blue Movie David Atkinson   SunderlandYC 132,5 21 59 59 15 37,5
30 GER10 Grifo Sete Vincent Hoesch   CYC 135 59 59 13 59 4
31 DEN406 African Queen Jorgen Schonherr   KDY 137 59 59 15 4 59
32 GBR7 Bear Martin Payne   SalcombeYC 141,5 59 24 59 21 37,5
33 FIN88 Step by Step Catja Everhall-Blom   BSHelsinki 143 59 59 25 35 24
34 BEL82 Herbie Xavir Vanneste   WVAalsmeer 143 59 59 29 30 25
35 POR63 Seven Seas Too Diogo Barros   YCPorto 144 59 59 59 7 19
36 UKR8 Bunker Boys Evgen Bratslavetz     156,5 59 59 1 59 37,5
37 RUS80 Billy Ray Vladimir Makaron   Pirogov M 158 59 25 38 36 59
38 GBR660 The Old Bailey Dave Ross   RCYC 158,5 59 59 35 27 37,5
39 UKR7 Bunker Queen Marcus Weiser     159,5 59 59 4 59 37,5
40 GBR708 Rumours Quentin Strauss   Upper ThamesSC 160 59 59 59 25 17
41 RUS34 Even Better Vasiliy Senatorov   Pirogovo 160,5 59 59 5 59 37,5
42 DEN403 Flawless Frank Berg   Dragor 168 59 22 59 59 28
43 POR54 Noni Vasco Empis   CNCascais 173 59 23 59 32 59
44 DEN394 Blue Lady Soren Pehrsson   KDYHellerup 173 59 59 26 59 29
45 GER1058 Sabine 4 Michael Schaper   NRVerein 175 59 59 24 33 59
46 NED411 Olinghi Wouter tem Wolde   KNZRV 175 59 29 28 59 59
47 GBR763 Alfie Lawrie Smith     182 59 59 59 59 5
48 DEN405 Out of Bouce jens Christensen   KDY 184 59 59 59 59 7
49 EST1 Right Now Alan Volmer   TallinnYC 186,5 59 59 59 31 37,5
50 AUS227 Hooligan Marcus Blackmore   RSidneyYS 191 59 59 59 59 14
51 RUS2 Alisa Alexandrer Ezkhov   Pirogovo M 192 59 59 59 59 15
52 NED393 Cobweb Richard Blickman   KNZ&RV 196 59 59 59 19 59
53 GER1112 Morning Glory Hasso Plattner   KielYC 198 59 59 21 59 59
54 GBR648 El Gringo Stuart Coltart   MedwayYC 203 59 59 59 59 26
55 NED316 Escapade Pieter Heerema   RYCdenHaag 204 59 59 59 59 27
56 GER1125 Dragonni Holly Stefan Link   BYC/Vsaw/DTYC 206 59 29 59 59 59
57 RUS32 Just for Fun Leonid Altukhov   Pirogovo 208 59 59 31 59 59
58 370 Cogito Peter De Gryse   RNSYC 211 59 59 59 34 59

5th Cascais Dragon Winter Series

Com 44 Dragões oriundos de 14 países, realizou-se no passado fim-de-semana a 5ª Cascais Dragon Winter Series patrocinada pelo Turismo Estoril e pela Camara Municipal de Cascais. Os ventos muito fortes que se fizeram sentir durante os três dias de regatas, impediram a realização do programa completo, no entanto, as 4 regatas realizadas foram, como habitualmente, super disputadas.

3rd Stavros Dragon Match Race

Gustavo Lima vencedor

Nº de Vela Barco Clube Timoneiro Tripulação
370 Cogito RNSYC Peter De Gryse Stephan Rahier
Steven Boeynaems
BEL78 Yapa L'Feu RNSYC Thomas De Schriver Steven Vermeire
Frank Dobbels
BEL82 Herbie BNSYC Xavir Vanneste Anne Vanneste
Patric Waty
DEN406 African Queen KDY Jorgen Schonherr Jan Eli
Peter Blackscare
EST1 Right Now TallinnYC Alan Volmer Mihkel Kosk
Kristian Allikmaa
FIN88 Step by Step BS Catja Everhall-Blom Eeva Saukkonen
Pille Volmer
Outi Kivimaki
GBR7 Bear SalcombeYC Eric Williams Martin Payne
Rory Patton
GBR660 The Old Bailey RCYC Owen Pay Josy Roberts Pay
Matt Holmes
GBR690 Blue Movie SunderlandYC David Atkinson John Outwaite
Ian Turnbull
GBR708 Rumours Upper ThamesSC Quentin Strauss Will Gibbon
Clive Hughes
GBR758 Fever RORC Klaus Diedrichts Andy Beadsworth
Jamie Lea
GBR766 Quick Silver RoyalYSqdr Robert Campbell Nigel Cole
Andrew Nordon
GER1058 Sabine IV NRVerein Michael Shapper Mario Wagner
Ingo Koehn
GER1079 Saphira Potsdamer YC Klaus Hunger Rolf Schmidt
Stefan Springer
GER1087 Diavel VSWansee Dirk Pramann Matthias Brehmer
Michael Lipp
GER1103 Rosie NRVerein Benjamin Morgen Karl Morgen
Lars Pfeiffer
GER1120 Blu RUE Michael Schmidt Peter Liebner
Malte Philipp
GER1123 Pow-Wow NRVerein Michael Zankel Phil Moses Blinn
Roberto Benamati
HUN57 Hanni KekeredVK Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi Tamas Kis
Karoly Vezer
MON2 Jeanie YCMonaco Stefan Waak Tim Jesse
Arne Brugge
NED393 Cobweb KNZ&RV Richard Blickman Daan Dijxhoorn
Nick Spaans
POR40 Dragul CNCascais José Bello João Almeida Lopes
Pedro Almeida Lopes
POR50 Christmas III CNCascais Rui Boia Jorge Ferlov Ribeiro
José Gonçalves
POR54 Noni CNCascais Vasco Empis Jorge Ferreira
Duarte O'Neil
POR55 Drago CNCascais José S.M. Matoso Gustavo Lima
Frederico Melo
POR56 Peggy CNCascais Miguel Magalhães Jorge Pinheiro de Melo
José Magalhães
POR57 Whisper CNCascais Mario Quina Fernando Passeiro
Pedro Costa Alemão
POR63 Seven Seas Too YCPorto Diogo Barros Jorge Lima
Rúbrio Basílio
POR64 Lady Tati CNCascais Vincent Hoesch Rodrigo Vantacich
Nuno Barreto
POR65 Pamalican V CNCascais Francisco de Lacerda Diogo Lacerda
Bernardo Santos
RUS27 Annapurna Pirogovo M Anatoly Loginov Vadim Satsenko
Alexander Shalagin
RUS76 Strange Little Girl YCS.Petersburg Dmitri Samokin Andrey Kirilyuk
Aleksey Bushuev
RUS80 Billy Ray Pirogov M Vladimir Makaron Andrei Golovko
Denis Berezkin
RUS98 Murka YCS.Petersburg Igor Goihberg Roman Sadchykov
Dmitry Berezkin
SWE384 Sophie III Gamla Stans YC Hugo Stenbeck Pedro Rebelo Andrade
Martin Westerdahl
SWE385 Still Crazy Royal SwedishYC Stefan Winberg Anders Backstrom
Peter Backstrom
DEN 394 Blue Lady KDY/HS Tom lofstedt Philipp Skafte-Holm
Victor Skafte-Holm
GER 1113 Goldkante Professionell LYC/ VSaW Tanja Jacobsohn Bernhard Jacobsohn
Jan Scharffetter
GER 10 Grifo BYC/NRV Marcus Brennecke Marc Pickel
Frithjof Kleen
POR 56 PEGGY CNC Miguel Magalhães Jorge Pinheiro de Melo
José Magalhães
POR 63 Seven Seas Too YCP Diogo Barros Jorge Lima
Rubrio Basílio
DEN 403 Flawless Dragør Sejlklub Frank Berg Søren Hvalsø
Mik Jensen

Nº de Vela Barco Clube Timoneiro Tripulação

CNC Serviços

O Clube Naval de Cascais disponibiliza na área de Serviços uma Tabela de Jóias, Quotas, Vaivém e Parqueamento de embarcações para o ano de 2011...

[ Ler + ]

Vela sem Limites

Todas as segundas, quartas, quintas e sábados o cais do Clube Naval de Cascais tem outra animação. Prepara-se mais um dia em que os cidadãos portadores de deficiência podem praticar vela...

[ Ler + ]

Cartas

A estrutura da Escola de Vela Engº Barros Pereira apresenta diferentes níveis de aprendizagem de modo a fazer frente à crescente procura dos mesmos...

[ Ler + ]

Turismo no Mar

As novas instalações abriram as portas deste prestigiado Clube a acções e eventos de empresas...

[ Ler + ]

Texte d'origine